PDA

View Full Version : Reverb install



Larry Burger
11-07-2008, 07:16 AM
I seem to be having trouble complteing Studio Reverb 1.5 on a vista machine.

Bob L
11-07-2008, 07:27 AM
What kind of trouble? Make sure SAC is not actively running while you do the reverb install.

Do you have the proper access rights in Vista to be allowed to install programs?

You may have to call Microsoft and ask for permission, and you may only be allowed to install programs on Sundays. :)

Bob L

mako
11-07-2008, 12:47 PM
Ah Vista - what a beautiful thing you are.


NOT

mako

PS - good one Bob - only installs on Sunday :) :) :)

Larry Burger
11-07-2008, 01:51 PM
I am having two types of troubles on two different machines.
First the install wants c:windows temp directory.
The second will install and the ini file works, when it tries to startup inside SAC it gives an error.
I have verified reverb settings are in the SAC Native sub directory.
It acts as if it can not find settings.

Bob L
11-07-2008, 03:41 PM
Are you using a default mix template for SAC or SAW... one that may include a patched reverb... with your own chamber creations... start up fresh with all defaults and see what happens.

Bob L