PDA

View Full Version : SAC Remote



stevengenter
12-21-2008, 08:38 PM
Are the system requirements for {SAC remote} the same as SAC?

Bob L
12-21-2008, 10:50 PM
No... SACRemote does not use soundcards... but you do still want a decent amount of RAM. The screen res limits also apply.

Bob L

stevengenter
12-22-2008, 11:14 AM
Bob

Will 1gig of RAM be good enough? I'm looking into an Acer mini laptop.

stevengenter
12-22-2008, 11:39 AM
Bob

The mini Acer is 1GIG at 1024x600 - think this will work???

Bob L
12-22-2008, 12:41 PM
The 1024x600 is a problem... 1024x768 will barely fit the graphics now... and not really good for the Wide Mixer View.

The program durrently will not boot in less than 1024x768... but I may modify that behavior and just disable the Wide Mixer View for smaller resolutions... we'll see.

Bob L

DominicPerry
12-22-2008, 12:45 PM
The ASUS EEE has a native resolution of 1024x600 but it has an enlarged desktop mode of 1024x768 and SAW and SAC are both fine on it.

Dominic

stevengenter
12-22-2008, 04:32 PM
Dominic

Thank you for the information. Is their a particular model I sold look into?

Steven


The ASUS EEE has a native resolution of 1024x600 but it has an enlarged desktop mode of 1024x768 and SAW and SAC are both fine on it.

Dominic

stevengenter
12-22-2008, 04:46 PM
Dominic I looked at the 7" do you have a preference. I am just looking for the smallest package possible.

Steven



The ASUS EEE has a native resolution of 1024x600 but it has an enlarged desktop mode of 1024x768 and SAW and SAC are both fine on it.

Dominic

DominicPerry
12-23-2008, 04:45 AM
I'm using the 901 which has a 7 inch screen. I didn't try the larger model.

Dominic