Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

  1. Default Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    Quote Originally Posted by UpTilDawn View Post
    I can confirm that is the case for me too.

    This first link shows three download links SAC remote 3.4 and 4.4, as well as the SAC demo -

    Quote:
    Mako,
    Go here: http://www.rmllabs.com ...
    I found the link at the bottom of the page. However when I downloaded it it told me the download did not complete and gave it another extension besides *.exe. However when I renamed it with the *.exe it ran and installed SACRemote 4.4.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,845

    Default Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    Hello,

    My apologies....try this one...

  3. #13

    Exclamation Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    Hello to everybody,
    as the website www.softewareaudioconsole.com seems to be gone, could you please write me how to enter the SAC registered download area?

    I really don't know how to download the update, being a registered user.

    Thank you

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,845

    Default Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    Hello,

    Go to: Registered User Download page

    Log in with your credentials.

    That is pretty much it...

  5. #15

    Default Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    Quote Originally Posted by mr_es335 View Post
    Hello,

    Go to: Registered User Download page

    Log in with your credentials.

    That is pretty much it...
    Thank you very much :-)
    Problem solved

  6. Default Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    Hello,

    where can I buy the Update to Version 4?


    Greets
    Finn

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,845

    Default Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    Finn,

    Email Bob...."He da' man!"

  8. Lightbulb Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    SACRemote is actually here
    SAC AMD Phenom II x2 555 BE oc 3.5ghz, 2gig ddr3, Msi 880GM-E43, RME HDSP 9652, 3 ADA8000, xppro sp3, buffers 1x64

    SACRemote [1] HP DC5750s AMD Athlon 64 x2 2.3ghz, 2gig ddr2, Dual screens, 3 BCF2000, xppro sp3

    SACRemote [2] Acer C312 convertible tablet P4m 1.7ghz 1.25gig ddr2, xppro sp3

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,845

    Default Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    nHaskin,

    May I ask how all is going using AMD?

  10. Post Re: What's the situation with SAC update downloads?

    Hi mr_es335,
    All is working well. I'm still using the same gear, mostly. Did replace the motherboard of the host once.
    I also no longer overclock, just run it at stock 3.2ghz. The only querk to using Athlon 64 x2 & Phenom II cpu's
    is using core affinity resident to make sac.exe & sacremote.exe run on core 1. Not core 0.
    Everyone on this list except amd users will argue the point, but the original poster on AMD use stated it.
    And I have confirmed that core 1 use is more stable. I can run at 90% Load without dropping buffers.

    Life is busy or I would have posted sooner.
    Ned
    SAC AMD Phenom II x2 555 BE oc 3.5ghz, 2gig ddr3, Msi 880GM-E43, RME HDSP 9652, 3 ADA8000, xppro sp3, buffers 1x64

    SACRemote [1] HP DC5750s AMD Athlon 64 x2 2.3ghz, 2gig ddr2, Dual screens, 3 BCF2000, xppro sp3

    SACRemote [2] Acer C312 convertible tablet P4m 1.7ghz 1.25gig ddr2, xppro sp3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •