Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 49 of 49

Thread: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

  1. #41

    Default Re: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

    If you are using SAC version 4.0 or higher you can directly record stereo bus outputs thru the SACLink on a separate track directly in SAWStudio while multitrack recording at the same time.

    Look at the Master SAC Outputs 1-8 and the out assign can be selected to send the stereo master out signal thru the SACLink as one of the RecordBus options. In SAWStudio, you can then select the recordbus as a stereo record device on any track.

    Bob L

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Albuquerque, N.M.
    Posts
    1,073

    Default Re: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
    If you are using SAC version 4.0 or higher you can directly record stereo bus outputs thru the SACLink on a separate track directly in SAWStudio while multitrack recording at the same time.

    Look at the Master SAC Outputs 1-8 and the out assign can be selected to send the stereo master out signal thru the SACLink as one of the RecordBus options. In SAWStudio, you can then select the recordbus as a stereo record device on any track.

    Bob L
    Hey Bob. Nice to hear from you. I hope all is well! Actually, I think I'm still on SAC 3.0. I didn't want to upgrade before the show and take a chance on subtle interface changes. I will probably upgrade after the show. That said, I have used the Tape It plugin many times with great success, but never while using SAW. Will they interfere with each other or cause problems?

    Thanx!

    DF
    DF

    http://soundaddy.com

    Intel DG965OT Motherboard (11/17/08) - Intel P4 LGA-775 651 (Cedar Mill) 3.4GHz CPU
    2.0GB 800Mhz RAM - 40GB Intel X25-V SSD - 500GB SATA "Spinner"

    RME HDSP 9652 (x2 - 1 spare) - Behringer ADA8000 (x5 - 2 spares)
    CM MotorMix (x3 - Host system) - Behringer BCF-2000 (Remote system)


  3. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Albuquerque, N.M.
    Posts
    1,073

    Default Re: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

    Hey doods!

    Right now, set to 16-bit, my SAC rig is running @ roughly 40%. Will changing that to 24-bit push the CPU a little harder? If so, will the change be nominal or profound? I don't have my rig with me (it's in Santa Fe at the show), so I can't test.

    Thanx!

    DF
    DF

    http://soundaddy.com

    Intel DG965OT Motherboard (11/17/08) - Intel P4 LGA-775 651 (Cedar Mill) 3.4GHz CPU
    2.0GB 800Mhz RAM - 40GB Intel X25-V SSD - 500GB SATA "Spinner"

    RME HDSP 9652 (x2 - 1 spare) - Behringer ADA8000 (x5 - 2 spares)
    CM MotorMix (x3 - Host system) - Behringer BCF-2000 (Remote system)


  4. #44
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    920

    Default Re: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

    Quote Originally Posted by Donnie Frank View Post
    Hey doods!

    Right now, set to 16-bit, my SAC rig is running @ roughly 40%. Will changing that to 24-bit push the CPU a little harder? If so, will the change be nominal or profound? I don't have my rig with me (it's in Santa Fe at the show), so I can't test.

    Thanx!

    DF
    In my experience the switch to 24-bit won't make any difference in CPU usage.
    ---------------------------------------
    Philip G.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,765

    Default Re: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

    Hello,

    The change to 24-bits has not made in changes to my systems. In actual fact - it IMPROVED everything significantly.

    SAC:
    1. Mixer > Resolution > 24 Bits
    2. File > Preferences Files > Save Default

    SAW:
    1. MultiTrack > Resolution > 24 Bits
    2. File > Preferences Files > Save Default

    Done!

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Albuquerque, N.M.
    Posts
    1,073

    Default Re: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

    Quote Originally Posted by mr_es335 View Post
    Hello,

    The change to 24-bits has not made in changes to my systems. In actual fact - it IMPROVED everything significantly.

    SAC:
    1. Mixer > Resolution > 24 Bits
    2. File > Preferences Files > Save Default

    SAW:
    1. MultiTrack > Resolution > 24 Bits
    2. File > Preferences Files > Save Default

    Done!
    Awesome. Will do this tonight! Thank you, sir!
    DF

    http://soundaddy.com

    Intel DG965OT Motherboard (11/17/08) - Intel P4 LGA-775 651 (Cedar Mill) 3.4GHz CPU
    2.0GB 800Mhz RAM - 40GB Intel X25-V SSD - 500GB SATA "Spinner"

    RME HDSP 9652 (x2 - 1 spare) - Behringer ADA8000 (x5 - 2 spares)
    CM MotorMix (x3 - Host system) - Behringer BCF-2000 (Remote system)


  7. #47
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Albuquerque, N.M.
    Posts
    1,073

    Default Re: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

    Quote Originally Posted by cgrafx View Post
    In my experience the switch to 24-bit won't make any difference in CPU usage.
    Excellent. Good to know. Thank you!
    DF

    http://soundaddy.com

    Intel DG965OT Motherboard (11/17/08) - Intel P4 LGA-775 651 (Cedar Mill) 3.4GHz CPU
    2.0GB 800Mhz RAM - 40GB Intel X25-V SSD - 500GB SATA "Spinner"

    RME HDSP 9652 (x2 - 1 spare) - Behringer ADA8000 (x5 - 2 spares)
    CM MotorMix (x3 - Host system) - Behringer BCF-2000 (Remote system)


  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Albuquerque, N.M.
    Posts
    1,073

    Default Re: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

    Hey doods;

    Success! I decided to go with the Tape It plugin for the 2-Track recordings they wanted, which turned out perfect. For the 24-track, I set the Sampling Rate to 48K Khz and the Bit Depth to 24 bits. I'm reviewing the recordings now, and they sound great. I'm pretty sure they will probably ask me back. Now that I have more confidence in my ability to use SAW, my rates are going up. HA!

    The intention of the audio tracks is to be used in a video. So when/if something is published, I'll share it with guys.

    Oh...what is the .wpd files? Can I delete these? I assume they are data files for SAW, yes?

    Thanx, again, for the great advice. This forum is a life saver.

    Peace out.

    DF
    DF

    http://soundaddy.com

    Intel DG965OT Motherboard (11/17/08) - Intel P4 LGA-775 651 (Cedar Mill) 3.4GHz CPU
    2.0GB 800Mhz RAM - 40GB Intel X25-V SSD - 500GB SATA "Spinner"

    RME HDSP 9652 (x2 - 1 spare) - Behringer ADA8000 (x5 - 2 spares)
    CM MotorMix (x3 - Host system) - Behringer BCF-2000 (Remote system)


  9. #49

    Default Re: Long time, no see...everything has changed...

    Quote Originally Posted by Donnie Frank View Post
    ...Oh...what is the .wpd files? Can I delete these? I assume they are data files for SAW, yes?

    Thanx, again, for the great advice. This forum is a life saver.

    Peace out.

    DF
    Yes, they're data files for the SAW session.
    You can delete the wpd files from a folder of the .wav files, if you're just sending or saving them for use somewhere other than in a SAW session. But keep them in your SAW session folder, along with the .wav files for using in SAW. You COULD delete them, but SAW will then need to rebuild the waveforms for display in the session.
    SAW/SAC - finally retired a P4/2gHz after ten great years! Burnin' rubber in 2015 with an Intel Core2 Duo e4700/2.6GHz and the trusty RME Digiface/PCI pack.

    2013 Iowa City JazzFest sets recorded/mixed in SAW with SAC as a front-end mixer for live streaming radio!
    Dr Lonnie Smith Trio w/Jonathan Kreisberg on guitar
    Pharoah Sanders Quartet
    Fred Hersch Trio

    These are post mix sets to single camera video (by Rich Rauch).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •