Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Youlean Loudness Meter?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    150

    Default Youlean Loudness Meter?

    In the current climate of mandated loudness levels, I pulled down a copy of the (free) Youlean Loudness Meter.

    It works in my video editor (Vegas MovieStudio), but in SAWStudio, although its GUI comes up, it does not run or display SAW's audio data.

    Anybody else tried this plugin with SAWStudio?
    Alan Hames
    Leicester, UK

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,874
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter?

    Hello,

    Not working for me in either SAW or SAC....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter?

    OK, thanks - suspected that may be the case!
    Alan Hames
    Leicester, UK

  4. #4

    Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter?

    Works fine for me.

    Did you try the INI pointer method for SAW?

    Here's the single line (followed by a carriage return) in my INI file (lose the quotes):

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Vstplugins\Youlean Loudness Meter BETA.dll"

    Don't use the VST3 or x64 versions for SAW, of course.
    Dave "it aint the heat, it's the humidity" Labrecque
    Becket, Massachusetts

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,874
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter?

    Dave,

    There are no registry hooks...so the .ini method is superfluous.

    V1.0.5 does not work...but the 1.5.0 BET does.

    I have tested all three methods:

    1) Default install location: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VSTPlugins
    2) Application root install: C:\SAC\VST_PlugIns
    3) Application name folder install: C:\RML\SAC\VST_PlugIns\YLM

    All three methods work in either SAW or SAC..so it is the version, and not the install method.
    Hope this helps?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Midlands, UK
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: Youlean Loudness Meter?

    Have been away for a couple of days but now had time to experiment, and now find out that it does work, but only with the 1.5.0 Beta version - I had 'played safe' and used the 1.0.5 version, which does not work for me at all.

    So, back in action again!

    Many thanks to all for the advice.

    Cheers,
    Last edited by AlanH; 12-10-2017 at 11:38 AM.
    Alan Hames
    Leicester, UK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •