Close

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    2,307

    Default Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    Good day!

    I thought that this information required a thread of its own, so here it goes:

    First, in answer to my own question, "Can anyone answer my question regarding bitmap replacement? Can this task be accomplished globally - or does this task have to be done one-bitmap-at-a-time?" I can now tell you that this operation can be performed "globally" I have done it, and have re-done it numerous times - and all is working as it should!
    * I am just waiting to verify if this operation actually does work, to ensure that I am NOT dreaming. Will keep you all updated.

    Also, for your interest, SAC contains 257 bitmaps, and SAW contains 261 bitmaps. I have been able to update all of these bitmaps to 64-bit all-at-once!

    I have updated the following SAW shades to 64-bit:

    Brett's Simple shade
    Brett's DirectSun shade
    Haps' GreenHouse shade
    MicroStudio's ProTools shade
    PipeNite shade
    Note: This procedure can also be applied to SAC shades as well!

    What needs to be done now, is:

    1. To verify if this is actually possible - again I want to ensure that I am not actually in la-la land here.
    2. That for purchaser's of shades, that you check this out with the developer to determine if this is alright to do.
    * The developer's may want to do this themselves and to charge - or not charge, accordingly.
    * If it is okay, then send me your 32-bit shade and I will update that 32-bit shade to 64-bit.
    3. That if it is alright, if I can charge a small fee to perform this task.
    * I could really use the money for updating SAC and SAW to 64-bit.

    Anyhow, let me known what Y'all think!!...especially the developer's of the shades.
    Last edited by mr_es335; 01-11-2019 at 08:58 AM.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    Great work Dell !
    I just saw your other post about private messages, sorry about that I had to reset my whole account on the forum and by default there turned off. Responding now.
    Last edited by Paul Helmers; 01-11-2019 at 09:33 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Stuck in FL for now...
    Posts
    2,587
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    Quote Originally Posted by mr_es335 View Post
    Good day!

    I thought that this information required a thread of its own, so here it goes:

    First, in answer to my own question, "Can anyone answer my question regarding bitmap replacement? Can this task be accomplished globally - or does this task have to be done one-bitmap-at-a-time?" I can now tell you that this operation can be performed "globally" I have done it, and have re-done it numerous times - and all is working as it should!
    * I am just waiting to verify if this operation actually does work, to ensure that I am NOT dreaming. Will keep you all updated.

    Also, for your interest, SAC contains 257 bitmaps, and SAW contains 261 bitmaps. I have been able to update all of these bitmaps to 64-bit all-at-once!

    I have updated the following SAW shades to 64-bit:

    Brett's Simple shade
    Brett's DirectSun shade
    Haps' GreenHouse shade
    MicroStudio's ProTools shade
    PipeNite shade
    Note: This procedure can also be applied to SAC shades as well!

    What needs to be done now, is:

    1. To verify if this is actually possible - again I want to ensure that I am not actually in la-la land here.
    2. That for purchaser's of shades, that you check this out with the developer to determine if this is alright to do.
    * The developer's may want to do this themselves and to charge - or not charge, accordingly.
    * If it is okay, then send me your 32-bit shade and I will update that 32-bit shade to 64-bit.
    3. That if it is alright, if I can charge a small fee to perform this task.
    * I could really use the money for updating SAC and SAW to 64-bit.

    Anyhow, let me known what Y'all think!!...especially the developer's of the shades.
    Its cool for you to update them and being a developer as I am of the Pro Tools shade and the upcoming Pro Shade it is IMHO that you would need to ask each developer weather you can charge for doing it. I will be updating all of them on my site for free including my Pro Tools shade.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    I would certainly like an updated (i.e. 64 bit) version of pipenite but I canít remember who created it or whether it was chargeable.

    Dominic

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    2,307

    Default Re: Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    Dominic,
    Quote Originally Posted by DominicPerry View Post
    I would certainly like an updated (i.e. 64 bit) version of pipenite but I can't remember who created it or whether it was chargeable.
    ...The last bit of info that I have is that a from a fellow by the name of "Mark" and/or "ambler" developed the PipeNite shade.

    It also looks like this shade was provided for free.

    There was also another version called "Pipenite Milano".

    Note: It is imperative to understand that a shade that was designed for earlier versions of SAW or SAC, may require some updates to the actual bitmaps. this process can be very time consuming. I know that this IS the case for V3 to V4 SAC shades.
    Last edited by mr_es335; 01-11-2019 at 04:10 PM.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    Thank you!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    2,307

    Default Re: Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    Good day,

    Below is a pdf of all of the 32-bit SAWStudio Shades that I am aware of.

    This document lists the developer - if known, the name of the shade, and the quantity of that particular shade.
    * Note: Some developers made variations of a particular shade.
    * There are a total of 86 shades.
    * I have all of the shades listed available as well.
    * Note: I have made attempts at contacting some of the developers - but to no avail.

    Please note the following:
    1. If you happen to know of the developer, then please let me know so that the listing can be updated accordingly.
    2. Not being a regular SAW user, I am not too sure what changes, if any, exist between the different versions of SAWStudio. If you do know, then please let me know as well.
    3. The listings highlighted in yellow are "commercial" shades.
    4. The listings highlighted in orange are current forum member's shades.

    Thanks in particular go out to Angie Dickinson Mickle of Avocado Productions and Microstudio for the shades they have made available.

    Here is the document: Listing of SAWStudio Shades - 32-bit

    Finally, as Microstudio has intimated, he will be providing 64-bit updates of some of the above shades. However, if there is one that you would care to have me update for you, then please send me a PM.

    Note: Please ensure that you permission from the developer first - if at all possible. This is especially pertinent for "commercial" shades.

    I hope that you find this document of assistance to you?
    Last edited by mr_es335; 01-13-2019 at 03:28 PM. Reason: Update to listing, V1.3

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Posts
    67

    Default Re: Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    Quote Originally Posted by Microstudio View Post
    Its cool for you to update them and being a developer as I am of the Pro Tools shade and the upcoming Pro Shade it is IMHO that you would need to ask each developer weather you can charge for doing it. I will be updating all of them on my site for free including my Pro Tools shade.
    Great news :-D
    i7 8700K ASRock Z370 Fatal1ty Gaming Pro 64GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000 Palit GeForce 1050ti KalmX StarTech PEX1394B3 with 2x FireStudio Mobile daisy chain over 1394A [dual boot] Win10 Pro (1709) on Samsung960 Pro/ Win 7 Pro 64 on Evo 850 Propellerhead Reason 10 & 8.3 SawStudio Lite 5.6 Drawmer MC2.1 Adam A7X Avantone MixCubes Gibson 74-75 Byrdland Heartfield RR-8 Fender Cybertwin FE & SE Lexicon PCM81 Peavey Rock Master Digitech GSP2101 Dual SDisc GLab LMS-1 Tech 21 Power Engine 60

  9. #9

    Default Re: Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    Guys... relax... the older shades started with less bitmaps... as SAWStudio evolved more and more graphics were added... the design allowed for the earlier shades to still work because any needed bitmap that was not found in the shade automatically reverted back to the bitmap in the default shade... so that way updates would still work even before or if older shades were ever updated.

    Bob L

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Stuck in FL for now...
    Posts
    2,587
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Updating Shades: 32-Bit to 64-Bit!

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
    Guys... relax... the older shades started with less bitmaps... as SAWStudio evolved more and more graphics were added... the design allowed for the earlier shades to still work because any needed bitmap that was not found in the shade automatically reverted back to the bitmap in the default shade... so that way updates would still work even before or if older shades were ever updated.

    Bob L
    That is what I figured...thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •