Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: VIís in saw64

  1. #1

    Default VIís in saw64

    I Have 3 virtual instruments loaded up, Trillian bass, pianteq and Steven slate drums. All working and recording tracks via midi workshop. However, I canít get the faders to respond to volume anyplaceÖ..not the MT or in midi workshop. Any ideas?
    Rich
    Saw64, SAC32, DP, Live, Cubase and Logic Pro and LUNA
    http://www.jillandrich.net

  2. #2

    Default Re: VIís in saw64

    Quote Originally Posted by richswit View Post
    I Have 3 virtual instruments loaded up, Trillian bass, pianteq and Steven slate drums. All working and recording tracks via midi workshop. However, I canít get the faders to respond to volume anyplaceÖ..not the MT or in midi workshop. Any ideas?
    Rich
    Rich, not sure I understand what you mean by faders responding to volume. You mean SAW's mixer faders not following automation? Or something else?
    Dave "it aint the heat, it's the humidity" Labrecque
    Becket, Massachusetts

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Portland, Maine U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,381

    Default Re: VIís in saw64

    Are they in the pre fader patch point?
    Michael McInnis Productions

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    2,925

    Default Re: VIís in saw64

    Hello,

    It would be great to know how you have SAW and MWS configured?

    For example:

    1. MWS: Options > Midi Device Setup
    2. SAW: VSTi plugin >VST Options Zone > Set SoftSynth Midi-In Port

    Let us know...

    My procedure:
    1. Load a VSTi plugin
    2. Navigate to MWS Options > Midi Device Setup
    3. Port 01: MWS Virtual Port Out 01
    * It is a good idea to "name" the ports. Mine is KONTAKT...but it can be whatever you want. MWS Virtual Port Out 02 is named: GM_MIDI
    4. Navigate to SAW
    5. Navigate to VST Options Zone > Set SoftSynth Midi-In Port
    * Set to the port you configured in Step 3 above. Mine wod be set to KONTAKT or GM-MIDI - depending on what VSTi I was using at that time.
    6. Enable "Live" Mode or import a MIDI file.

    All should be "go-to-go".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Alberta Canada
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: VIís in saw64

    Your right, VSTi's have to be patched pre fader so the input faders won't work, SAW output fader will control the overall output level, so here's a hint:...use the input assign buttons on your VSTi's channels, take them off #1, and assign them to a different output channel....then you will be able to control the output volume on each VSTi. Another option is to use the output controls on your VSTi's....if there is one.

    I tried this and it works.
    Laughing Crow Studios
    Alberta Canada

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Stuck in FL for now...
    Posts
    2,705
    Blog Entries
    1

  7. #7

    Default Re: VIís in saw64

    Quote Originally Posted by Danny O View Post
    Your right, VSTi's have to be patched pre fader so the input faders won't work, SAW output fader will control the overall output level, so here's a hint:...use the input assign buttons on your VSTi's channels, take them off #1, and assign them to a different output channel....then you will be able to control the output volume on each VSTi. Another option is to use the output controls on your VSTi's....if there is one.

    I tried this and it works.
    AhÖ.this is what I was missingÖand, yes, I ended up using the volume control in the vi itself.
    THANKS!!
    Saw64, SAC32, DP, Live, Cubase and Logic Pro and LUNA
    http://www.jillandrich.net

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    2,925

    Default Re: VIís in saw64

    Danny,
    ...VSTi's have to be patched pre fader...
    ... May i ask what specifically you are referring to here? If there is setting...where is this setting?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Maple Ridge, BC Canada
    Posts
    2,925

    Default Re: VIís in saw64

    Hello,

    Can someone please explain t me "VSTi's have to be patched pre fader"? It would be undermeciated!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Stuck in FL for now...
    Posts
    2,705
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: VIís in saw64

    All it means is that you choose Pre when adding a VST/Effect to a channel. In each channel, you have a choice of inputting a VST/effect either Pre/Post/F-Res


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •